Overview
[…] Expressed as a dollar amount, and the statement “The dollar amount the loan will cost you.” The finance charge and other disclosures affected by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the annual percentage rate) is accurately calculated if the amount disclosed as the finance charge: (§ 1026.38(o)(2) (opens new window))
- Is understated by no more than $100; or
- Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
- Amount Financed. Expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: “The loan amount available after paying your upfront finance charge”; (§ 1026.38(o)(3) (opens new window))
- Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, with the following statement: “Your costs over the loan term expressed as a rate. This is not your interest rate”; (§ 1026.38(o)(4) (opens new window))
- Total Interest Percentage (TIP). Expressed as a percentage; with the following statement: “The total amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan amount”. (§ 1026.38(o)(5) (opens new window))
- Total of Payments. Expressed as a dollar amount, and a statement that the disclosure is the total the consumer (opens new window) will have paid after making all payments of principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs, as scheduled.