Overview
[…] (§§ 1026.38(i)(9)(i)-(ii) (opens new window))
- Total Closing Costs. The Total Closing Costs on the Calculating Cash to Close table of the most recent Loan Estimate disclosed under § 1026.37(h)(1)(i) (opens new window) compared to the final “Total Closing Costs” disclosed under § 1026.38(h)(1) (opens new window), and:
- Alternative Cash to Close Table for Transactions without a Seller or for Simultaneous Subordinate Financing (Page 3 of the Closing Disclosure). Determine whether the credit union properly uses the optional Alternative Cash to Close table. (§ 1026.38(e)) (opens new window), and whether the table is disclosed under the heading “Calculating Cash to Close,” together with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate.” Determine whether the table includes:
Note: This table may be used only in a transactions without a seller or for simultaneous subordinate financing.