Overview
[…] - A billing cycle immediately following two consecutive billing cycles in which the consumer paid the entire balance in full, had a zero outstanding balance or had a credit balance; and
- A billing cycle where paying the minimum payment due for that billing cycle will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for that billing cycle.
- Repayment Disclosures.
- In general. Given those exceptions above, determine that the card issuer disclosed on the periodic statement: (§ 1026.7(b)(12) (opens new window))
- The following statement with a bold heading: “Minimum Payment Warning: If you make only the minimum payment each period, you will pay more in interest and it will take you longer to pay off your balance”; (§ 1026.7(b)(12)(i)(A)) (opens new window)
- The minimum payment repayment estimate, as described in Appendix M1 (opens new window).
NOTE: If the minimum payment repayment estimate is less than two years, determine that the card issuer disclosed the estimate in months.