Overview
[…] (§ 1026.37(m)(2)) (opens new window)
- Homeowner's Insurance. At the option of the credit union (opens new window), a statement that homeowner's insurance is required on the property and that the consumer (opens new window) may choose the insurance provider. (§ 1026.37(m)(3)) (opens new window)
- Late Payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be imposed for a late payment; stated as a dollar amount or percentage charge of the late payment amount; and the number of days that a payment must be late to trigger the late payment fee. (§ 1026.37(m)(4)) (opens new window)
- Refinance. The following statement: “Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation, the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to refinance this loan.”. (§ 1026.37(m)(5)) (opens new window)
- Servicing. A statement of whether the credit (opens new window) union intends to service the loan or transfer the loan to another servicer. (§ 1026.37(m)(6)) (opens new window)
- Liability after Foreclosure.