Overview
[…] - A statement indicating the circumstances under which the credit union, assignee, or servicer may impose any prepayment penalty, the time period during which it may impose the penalty, and a statement that the consumer may contact the servicer for additional information, including the maximum amount of the penalty that may be charged to the consumer;
- High-Cost Mortgages. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage transactions (§ 1026.32 (opens new window)) clearly and conspicuously include the items below. (§ 1026.32(c) (opens new window), see Form H-16 in Appendix H (opens new window))
- The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”
- The APR.
- Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any balloon payment.