Overview
[…] (§ 1026.38(p)(2) (opens new window))
- Liability after Foreclosure. A brief statement of whether, and the conditions under which, the consumer (opens new window) may remain responsible for any deficiency after foreclosure under applicable State (opens new window) law, a brief statement that certain protections may be lost if the consumer (opens new window) refinances or incurs additional debt on the property, and a statement that the consumer (opens new window) should consult an attorney for additional information. (§ 1026.38(p)(3) (opens new window))
- Refinance. The statement required on the Loan Estimate by § 1026.37(m)(5) (opens new window) that “Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation, the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to refinance this loan.” (§ 1026.38(p)(4) (opens new window))
- Tax Deductions.