Request for Amendment to Article VI, Section 7

85-0822 / August 1985
Request for Amendment to Article VI, Section 7

LS/YG:cch
3700
[redacted]
August 22, 1985

FROM: Department of Legal Services

[redacted]

SUBJ: Request for amendment to Article VI, Section 7 of the Federal Credit Union Bylaws by [redacted]

REF : (a) [redacted] memo, [redacted] dated July 16, 1985; same subj., with enclosure

  1. This responds to reference (a) in which you request our opinion on the legality of a proposed bylaw amendment to increase the minimum age for holding elective/appointive office from 18 to 21.
  2. Neither the FCU Act nor the NCUA Rules and Regulations prohibit minimum age requirements for holding elective/appointive offices. Additionally, we find no other legal impediments to enacting the proposed amendment. It appears, therefore, that the issue involves a policy matter to which we defer to your Office.
  3. Please let us know if you require further input from this office.

STEVEN R. BISKER
Assistant General Counsel

Last modified on
02/08/21