Navigate Up
Sign In

OPIC

May 14, 2013

Michael S. Edwards
 

RE: OPIC

​Dear Mr. Edwards:

You have asked if federal credit unions (FCUs) may invest in obligations that are fully guaranteed by the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC).  Yes.  FCUs are authorized to invest in, among other things, “obligations, participations, securities, or other instruments of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by any . . .  agency of the United States.”  12 U.S.C. §1757(7)(E).  As set forth in its enabling statute, OPIC is an agency of the United States.  See 22 U.S.C. §2191.  Accordingly, obligations fully guaranteed by OPIC are permissible investments for FCUs. 

Please contact Staff Attorney Lisa Henderson or me with any questions.

 


​Sincerely,

/s/

Michael J. McKenna
General Counsel

Michael McKenna